Switzerland

1. Terms of Use

Access to Website and Profile Database

Swiss EEN (“We/Us/Our”) offers brokerage services, business & innovation management advice and promotion services to all users based in Switzerland (“You/Your”). The following terms and conditions apply to all access to and use of our website (the “Website/the Site”) including the profle database (the “Database”) and any associated content that is available via direct access from this platform. Use of our Website and/or Database constitutes your agreement to abide by the terms and conditions below, as amended from time to time. 

Disclaimer

Swiss EEN assumes no responsibility for the content, accuracy, timeliness, reliability, or completeness of the information displayed. Liability claims against Swiss EEN, it’s parent or partner organisations due to damage of a material or immaterial nature arising from access, use or non-use of published information, or through misuse of the connection or technical faults are fully excluded.

All offers made via the Database are non-binding. Swiss EEN expressly reserves the right to change parts of the pages or the entire offer without separate announcement, to supplement, delete and temporarily or permanently discontinue the publication of any content on our platform.

Liability for links

References and links to third-party websites are outside Swiss EEN’s area of responsibility and we reject any responsibility for such websites. The access and use of such websites is entirely at the user’s own risk.  

You are not permitted to create links to our platform from any other website without first obtaining our written permission.

 

Copyright

Copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to Swiss EEN, it’s stakeholders, partner organisations or the expressly named rights holders. For the reproduction of any elements, the copyright holder’s prior written consent must be obtained.

Service access

While we endeavour to ensure that our site is normally available 24 hours a day, we shall not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period. Access to our site may be suspended temporarily and without notice in the case of system failure, maintenance or repair or for reasons beyond our control. In such a situation we will endeavour to restore full system services as soon as possible.

Acceptable Use Policy

You may use our site only for lawful purposes. 

You may not use our site: 

• In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.

• In any way that is wilfully unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.

• To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam), either to us, to anyone whose details are posted on our site or to anyone whose contact details you later acquire through our partner-matching services.

You also agree:

• Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of these terms of website use.

• Not to send automated queries of any sort via our site without express permission in advance from us. Automatic queries include attempts to harvest company email or website addresses by means of spamming bots or spiders.

In the case of any legal dispute, Swiss law shall be applied, regardless of the jurisdiction where you are based. By using our website or database you irrevocably agree that Swiss courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute which may arise out of, under, or in connection with these terms of use and you agree to submit irrevocably to the decisions reached under Swiss law. Any legal proceedings shall take place in Bern, Switzerland.

 

 

2. Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Based on Article 13 of Switzerland’s Federal Constitution and the provisions of Swiss data protection laws (Federal Act on Data Protection, DPA), everyone is entitled to privacy and protection from misuse of their personal data. Swiss EEN complies with these provisions. Personal data is kept strictly confidential and is not sold or passed on to any third party unless we have your express permission. The expression of interest (EOI) process is understood to be an exception to this rule. Details contained within an EOI are however only shared with our Enterprise Europe Network colleagues on a need to know basis and following a direct request from a Swiss user (i.e they fill and submit the EOI template).

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer, mobile phone or tablet. These are known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

What do we use Cookies for?

• To enable our system to recognise your computer so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task (e.g. having to re-enter your contact details on templates).

• To speed up your searches.

• To make your regular login experience quick and hassle-free by recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to enter/remember them every time.   

• To measure how many people are using services, so that popular services can be made easier and faster to use.

• To allow us to analyse your anonymised data to help us understand how our users interact with our tools so we can make them better.

 

Privacy policy for the use of Twitter 

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated into the Swiss EEN website. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Through the use of Twitter and the ‘re-tweet’ function, the webpages you visit are linked to your Twitter account and disclosed to other users. Thus, data such as IP address, browser type, viewed domains, visited pages, mobile operators, device and application IDs, and search terms is transmitted to Twitter.

Swiss EEN declares that it has no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. Due to continuous updates of Twitter’s privacy policy, you should refer to the latest version, available at (http://twitter.com/privacy). 

To change your privacy settings on Twitter, go to http://twitter.com/account/settings.

For queries, contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..  

 

Privacy policy for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, text files stored on your computer that enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by cookies about your use of this website is generally transmitted to Google’s server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymisation on this website is activated, your IP address will be truncated in advance by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states party to the agreement on the European Economic Area. 

Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to one of Google’s servers in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities for the website operators and to provide further services related to website and internet usage. Google will also transmit this information to third parties to the extent required by law or insofar as third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Google will not merge the IP address transmitted from your browser in the context of Google Analytics with other Google data. 

You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting your browser software; however, if you do so, you will no longer be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you agree to the processing of data by Google in the previously described manner and for the aforementioned purpose.

Summary 

By providing us with information, you agree that we can compile and process your personal data in accordance with the specifics mentioned in the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy points mentioned above. If, after reading this document, you do not want us to compile and process your personal data, you should not submit it. Our registered users are very important to us and we are committed to preserving the privacy of visitors to our website. it is our policy to act in accordance with current legislation (Schweizerisches Datenschutzgesetz, DSG) in relation to your personal data.

If you have any questions feel free to contact us at the details below.

Swiss EEN

E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Phone: +41 (0)31 380 60 00
http://www.swisseen.ch